COSIGN 2002, the second international conference on Computational Semiotics for Games and New Media, took place from the 2nd - 4th of September 2002 at the University of Augsburg, Augsburg, Germany. This following is the final programme and the list of accepted papers, artworks and posters.

The papers, posters and artwork presentations are available in PDF format from the link on the right.


Monday, 2nd September, 2002

8:45 - 9:45

On-Site Registration

9:45 - 10:00


10:00 - 10:30

The Emergence of the Labyrinth, the Intrinsic Computational Aesthetic Form
Elisabeth Andre (Augsburg University, Germany)
Andy Clarke (Kinonet, UK)
Clive Fencott (University of Teeside, UK)
Craig Lindley (Interactive Institute, Sweden)
Grethe Mitchell (Kinonet / University of East London, UK)
Frank Nack (CWI, UK)

10:30 - 11:00

NarToo: a tool based on semiotics to support the manipulation of a narrative
Maria A. Alberti (DSI, Universita degli Studi di Milano, Italy)
Dario Maggiorini (DSI, Universita degli Studi di Milano, Italy)
Paola Trapani (DSI, Universita degli Studi di Milano, Italy)

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:00

Meta-Level Category "Role" in Metadata Standards for eLearning - Instructional Roles and Instructional Qualities of Learning Objects
Heidrun Allert (Learning Lab, University of Hanover, Germany)
Hadhami Dhraief (Learning Lab, University of Hanover, Germany)
Wolfgang Nejdl (Learning Lab, University of Hanover, Germany)

12:00 - 12:30

Structural Models for Interactive Drama
Nicolas Szilas (Paris, France)


12:30 - 14:00



14:00 - 15:00

Jeff Rickel (ISI, USA)

15:00 - 15:30

Petra Gemeinboeck (University of Illinois, USA)

15:30 - 16:00

"Distortionsimulator": Researching VR Through Experience
Kim Boekhout van Solinge (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

16:00 - 17:00

Coffee Break and Presentation of the Installations

17:00 - 18:00

Day Summary and Discussion


Tuesday, 3rd September, 2002

9:30 - 10:00

Observer Observed
Takahiku Iimura (Video artist, Japan)

10:00 - 10:30

Cross Talk: An Interactive Installation with Animated Presentation Agents
Thomas Rist (DFKI, Germany)
Stephan Paldes (DFKI, Germany)
Patrick Gebhard (DFKI, Germany)
Michael Kipp (DFKI, Germany)
Martin Klesen (DFKI, Germany)
Peter Rist (DFKI, Germany)
Markus Schmitt (DFKI, Germany)

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:30

Gameplay, Narrative and Simulation
Craig Lindley (Interactive Institute, Sweden)

11:30 - 12:00

Denotative and Connotative Semantics in Hypermedia: Proposal for a Semiotic-Aware Architecture
Frank Nack (CWI, The Netherlands)
Lynda Hardman (CWI, The Netherlands)


12:00 - 13:30



13:30 - 14:30

Ola Stockfelt (University of Goteborg/University of Skovde, Sweden)

14:30 - 15:00

The New Image: On the Temporality of Photographic Representation after Digitalization
Troels Degn Johansson (Department of Digital Aesthetics and Communication, Copenhagen IT University, Denmark)

15:00 - 15:30

The Labyrinth as a Model of Complexity: The Semiotics of Hypermedia
Lucia Leao (PUC-SP Sao Paulo Catholic University, Brazil)

15:30 - 14:30

Coffee Break and Presentation of Installations

15:50 - 17:00

Day Summary and Discussion


18:30 - 19:30

Social Event
Walking Tour of Augsburg's Old Town

19:30 onwards

Social Event
Medieval dinner


Wednesday, 4th September, 2002

9:00 - 10:00

The Role of Highlevel and Lowlevel Features in Stylebased Generation of Multimedia Presentations
Frank Nack (CWI, The Netherlands)
Menzo Windhouwer (CWI, The Netherlands)
Lynda Hardman (CWI, The Netherlands)
Eric Pauwels (CWI, The Netherlands)
Michèle Huijberts (CWI, The Netherlands)

10:00 - 10:30

Dance and Technology Interfaces: A Theoretical Framework for Contemporary Dance's Engagement with Information Technologies
Isabel de Cavadas Valverde (Department of Dance, University of California, USA)

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 -12:00

Panel on Dance and Technology
Chaired by Robert Wechsler (Palindrome Intermedia Performance Group)

12:00 - 13:00

Day Summary and Final Discussion


Arts Exhibits

Over the whole duration of the conference, there will be, additionally to the exhibits of the artists mentioned in the above programme, the following exhibits be displayed in the conference exhibition areas. The contributors participate in the conference and are thus available for discussion.

"Distortionsimulator": Researching VR Through Experience
Kim Boekhout van Solinge

The "Amorphoscapes" and "Subvergence" series

"Adam Killer" and "Gunship Ready"
Brody Condon

Reiner Strasser

"The Gates of Paradise" and other works
David Daniels

"One Way" and other works
Max Amagliani

"Hands" and other Flash-based work

The "Turbulence" Series
Mark Stock

Observer Observed
Takahiku Iimura


COSIGN papers are listed on Google Scholar. Download papers for 2001, 2002, 2003 and now 2004.

COSIGN Journal to be launched.

COSIGN becomes member organisation of IASS.

Most Popular Pages

Program / Proceedings

Program / Proceedings

Program / Proceedings

Program / Proceedings

Back to top
Site © Kinonet and Cosign 2007